Jump to content


Icon Welcome to the FMCA Motorhome Forums!

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and signed in, you will be able to create topics; post replies to existing topics; upload pictures; manage your profile; get your own private messenger; create blogs; and more. Sign up now! Already have an account? Sign in. This message will be removed once you are signed in.


Photo
- - - - -

Having Question On Electrical Power Strip


  • Please log in to reply
1 reply to this topic

#1 KANmotorcoach

KANmotorcoach

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Location:North Carolina
  • I travel:With children, With Pets

Posted 26 October 2013 - 05:37 PM

Hello was wondering if you  can put a power strip on one of the 110 outlets?

 

 Thanks in Advance


  • 0

#2 wolfe10

wolfe10

    Advanced Member

  • Moderator, Super
  • PipPipPip
  • 3,607 posts
  • Location:League City, Texas

Posted 26 October 2013 - 06:06 PM

Sure, no problem. Just as at home, I use a power strip to plug in multiple small amp draw toys-- computer, printer, phone charger, etc.

 

As long as the total electrical draw does not exceed the specs of the power strip or coach wiring/breaker, you are good to go.

 

Brett


  • 0

Dianne and Brett Wolfe
1997 Safari Sahara 3540
Moderator, FMCA.com Forums
Chairman, FMCA Technical Advisory Committee
Member, FMCA Long-Range and Development Committee 2007-2009
Moderator, http://www.dieselrvclub.org/(FMCA chapter)





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users